+1 vote
67 views
Recently we had news on cars from volkswagon had pollution problems and were called off.

But why were they so lately called off ? What was the test that they failed to pass in air pollution ?
asked Jan 17, 2016 in Mechanical by jiya (218 points) | 67 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Volkswagen had falsified the emission test data on their diesel cars pretending that they were cleaner than they were. The initial ‘dieselgate’ emissions scandal started back in September when the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) found that the VW Group had built diesel cars with ‘defeat device’ software designed specifically to cheat emissions tests.  

What this software does is that it fine-tunes the engine’s performance to limit nitrogen oxide emissions. When used on the road, the emissions levels shoot back up. They didn't fail any test. The software that they installed was foolproof. But as always the used software was eventually found out by the EPA and reported. Now all the Volkswagen cars have been recalled to correct the emissions and pass the test without cheating.
answered Jan 17, 2016 by sunadps (21 points)
selected Feb 15, 2016 by jiya
+1 vote
switzerland has banned sales of Volkswagen diesel cars in the most severe step taken so far by a government in reaction to the emissions crisis.

Cars consume as much as 5% more fuel per mile if the systems are running correctly .They may also have to pay higher taxes because higher fuel consumption could alter their cars’ carbon dioxide rating.

VW has admitted that 11m vehicles, including 5m Volkswagen passenger cars, were fitted with defeat devices and set aside €6.5bn (£4.8bn) to pay for the costs of the crisis. However, it also faces the prospect of fines of up to $18bn (£11.8bn) from US regulators and one of the biggest legal claims in history from customers and shareholders around the world.
answered Jan 19, 2016 by rohith (6 points)
but this answer dont have "why they were banned lately" !!