+3 votes
103 views

when i give :

<body bgcolor="deepika"> 

it shows pink color..and 

bgcolor="gypsii" 

it shows black color..how the conversions would happend??

asked Feb 2, 2016 in Computer Science - IT by gypsiii
edited Feb 2, 2016 by slow_learner | 103 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Let me answer your curiosty about deepika :) ..

Browsers dont know what red , white , blue ,pink , deepika , gypsii , blah , blah are !

Fact of the matter is they render based on hexadecimal values 

For example : 

red = #de0000
white = #ffffff

When you take deepika . Lets convert that to suitable hexa code :

deepika -> dee000a (hexadecimal characters are not replaced by 0 , all others are replaced by 0)

dee000a -> dee 000 a00 (make it divisible by 3)

dee 000 a00 -> de 00 a0 (trim third in each part)

Final hexadecimal value = #de00a0

At the same time if you take gypsii :

we will have : 0000000 -> Black

Check Hexa and color values here : http://www.w3schools.com/colors/colors_picker.asp

Note :

Consider your name as kevine , you can directly convert as -> #0e000e

Also to convert rgb value to hexadecimal ,check here : http://www.rgbtohex.net/

Some outputs related :

a
10,0,0
#0A0000

a -> 0a

bc
11,12,0
#0B0C00

bc -> 0b0c

def
13,14,15
#0D0E0F

def -> 0d0e0f

ghij
0,0,0
#000000

ghij -> 000000

abcd
171,205,0
#ABCD00

abcd -> #abcd00

efghi
239,0,0
#EF0000

efghi -> #EF0000

applet
160,0,224
#A000E0

applet -> a000e0

deepika
222,0,160
#DE00A0

deepika -> dee 000 a -> de 00 a0

deepika -> #de00

enggforum

enggforum -> 0000 0000 e0
0,0,224
#00 00 E0

 

These values are from my experiments , and in some case it does not show the output as 1 rule..But as per your question , these names are converted to some hex values and colors are shown thereby

answered Feb 2, 2016 by kevin
selected Feb 2, 2016 by gypsiii
good explanation...tanq.......

but having some doubts??

when i give "bgcolor=enggforum" it shows blue color..

using your explanation

enggforum -> 000 000 00e 0

enggforum -> 000 000 00e 000 (make it divisible by 3)

000 000 00e 000 -> how we could trim this code??
im also confused ,let me sort that :)
i have added for enggforum as well..you can have  a look,if further confused you can check the rgb value and convert that to hex value ..thanks
0 votes

try this....color picker

answered Apr 24 by nickwelhar