+1 vote
89 views
Is there any specific reason for the same..?..was just curious to know
asked May 7, 2015 in Computer Science - IT by ppk
recategorized Aug 25, 2015 by slow_learner | 89 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Selected Ans.

You can assign the letters C through Z to each drive on your computer.A and B are usually reserved for floppy disk drives, but if your computer does not have floppy disk drives, you can assign A and B to volumes.

As simple as that !

answered May 11, 2015 by kevin
selected May 11, 2015 by ppk
0 votes
The thing is that your PC assign A&B already for internal stuff. So Our Drives are named from C,D... and Goes on your Drive C is always chosen for Installation of Drivers & OS Stuffs(Its not at all Necessary, U can Even Change it Before N After Installation of your OS).

-Ashwin Vishwakarma
answered May 10, 2015 by ashwinvishwakarma